Privacy Policy

Last update : September 2020

1. The Site and the Company

The website www.unkle.fr (the "Site") is published by Unkle, a société par actions simplifiée with a capital of 6,311.95 euros, whose registered office is located at 112, avenue de Paris - CS 60002 - 94306 Vincennes Cedex and registered with the Créteil Trade and Companies Register under number 840 606 453, email address: hello@unkle.fr (the "Company"). The Company respects the concerns of users and/or web surfers browsing the Site (the "Users") with regard to respect for privacy and the protection of their personal data (the "Personal Data").

As such, the Company undertakes to implement adequate measures to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of Users' Personal Data, in accordance with legal requirements and in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended - and any law or regulation that may supplement or replace it - and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (the "Applicable Regulation").

2. Sphere of application

This privacy policy (the "Policy") applies to all Users of the Site.

This Policy is in addition to the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site accessible here : https://www.unkle.fr/en/gcu and applies to all Personal Data collected and processed during the User's visit to the Site. All terms beginning with a capital letter that are not defined in this Policy have the meaning given to them in the General Conditions of Use of the Site.

By browsing the Site, the User declares that he/she accepts the terms of this Policy. The Company may amend this Policy at any time and such amendments shall take effect from the date of publication of the updated Policy on the Site.

3. Personal data collected

The Company ensures that it collects and processes Personal Data that is relevant, adequate, non-excessive and strictly necessary to achieve the purposes that have been previously determined.

The Company processes the User's Personal Data in this way, in particular during the following operations:

In this context, the Company may in particular be required to collect and process the following Personal Data :

When Personal Data is collected, the User will be informed whether the collection of Personal Data is optional or compulsory.

The Company may offer the User to provide certain Personal Data for canvassing/marketing communication purposes. The User may explicitly and freely consent or not to the collection and processing of his Personal Data for these purposes by means of a checkbox.

The User undertakes to ensure that the Personal Data he communicates to the Company is up to date, accurate, complete and unequivocal.

4. Purposes of the collection

The Personal Data collected is intended for the use of the Company. The Company undertakes to collect and process the User's Personal Data in a fair and lawful manner. In this respect, the processing carried out by the Company fulfils explicit, legitimate and determined purposes. In particular, the User's Personal Data is processed for the following purposes:

5. Recipients of the Personal Data collected

The Company is responsible for the processing of the Personal Data collected.

The Company only communicates Users' Personal Data to authorised and specified recipients, in accordance with the provisions of the Applicable Regulations.

In particular, the Company may grant access to the Personal Data of Users to companies in its group and to any third party service providers, acting as subcontractors, in order to perform services (in particular hosting, storage, analysis, data processing, database management, payment or computer maintenance services) relating to the Site and the Services offered by the Company. These third party service providers act only on the Company's instructions and will only have access to the Users' Personal Data to carry out the purposes pursued at the time of the collection of said Personal Data and will be bound by the same obligations of security and confidentiality as the Company.

In addition, if a file of rental payment incidents is set up, the Company may communicate the User's Personal Data in the event of a payment incident.

In addition, the User's Personal Data may be shared with third parties for the following purposes :

The User's Personal Data collected by the Company is processed on the territory of the European Union (EU). However, for certain specific services, the Company may use subcontractors established outside the EU. Certain Personal Data may then be communicated to them for the strict purposes of their missions. In this case, in accordance with the regulations in force, the Company requires its subcontractors to provide the guarantees necessary to supervise and secure these transfers, by setting up adequate protection mechanisms, in particular by signing the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission, which are available on request from the User.

If the User provides Personal Data from third parties, it is his or her responsibility to have informed them and to have obtained their consent in order to communicate them to the Company, in accordance with the Applicable Regulations.

The User hereby guarantees that the Personal Data provided by him/her is true, complete and accurate, and undertakes to inform the Company of any changes thereto. Any loss or damage caused to the Site or the Company as a result of the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms shall be the sole responsibility of the User.

6. Retention of Personal Data

The Company retains the User's Personal Data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and processed. The Company may, however, retain the User's Personal Data for a longer period of time to comply with legal obligations and in particular the applicable limitation periods.

In order to define an adequate retention period for Personal Data, the Company uses in particular the following criteria:

7. Users' Rights to their Personal Data

In accordance with the legislation applicable to personal data, the User has a:

The Data Protection Officer(Data Protection Officer), DPO, is Mr Cédric Baulme, who can be reached at the following email address dpo@unkle.fr.

You have the right to ask the data controller for access to, correction or deletion of personal data, or for a limitation of the processing relating to the person concerned, or the right to object to the processing and the right to the portability of the data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To exercise these rights, the User may connect to his Personal Space where it is possible to directly access and modify some of his Personal Data, to send us a letter to the Company's Head Office located at 112 avenue de Paris - 60002 - 94306 Vincennes Cedex or send a request to the following address: dpo@unkle.fr.

8. Newsletters

The User may subscribe to the Company's newsletter and thus choose to be informed at regular intervals of the offers proposed by the Company. He or she may at any time change the information he or she wishes to receive or unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided for this purpose located at the bottom of each newsletter. This link is also accessible on the Site in the Blog section.

9. Information on cookies

A cookie (or tracer) is a small text file that may be placed or stored on the User's terminal (computer, tablet or mobile device) when browsing the Site. The cookie enables the Site to recognise the User, to recall his/her preferences, to provide secure connections, during navigation and during subsequent accesses.

The Company uses cookies in order to :

When Users visit the Site, they are informed of the use of cookies by means of an information banner at the bottom of the page. By continuing to browse the Site when this banner is displayed, the User consents to the Company's use of cookies under the conditions set out herein.

9.1. The different types of cookies used

9.2. Deleting cookies

The User may at any time deactivate the cookies stored on his terminal. To do so, he simply needs to select the appropriate settings in his browser. However, this deactivation will have the effect of preventing access to certain functionalities of the Site allowing the personalisation of the Services offered by the Company.

The User may configure his or her browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, inform him or her when a cookie is issued, its period of validity and content, as well as allow him or her to refuse its registration in his or her terminal, and delete his or her cookies periodically.

9.3. Deactivation of cookies via the main browsers

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Safari

10. Contact

For any information request related to this Policy, you can contact hello@unkle.fr

[{"id":10,"name":"Cooloc","link":"cooloc.com","utm_source":null},{"id":16,"name":"Reassurez-Moi","link":"reassurez-moi.fr","utm_source":"ReassurezMoi"},{"id":1,"name":"Coworkees","link":"www.coworkees.com","utm_source":"coworkees"},{"id":3,"name":"HSBC","link":"www.hsbc.fr","utm_source":"hsbc"},{"id":4,"name":"Settlesweet","link":"www.settlesweet.com","utm_source":"settlesweet"},{"id":5,"name":"Papernest","link":"www.papernest.com","utm_source":"papernest"},{"id":6,"name":"Monrendementlocatif","link":"www.mon-rendement-locatif.com","utm_source":"rendement locatif"},{"id":13,"name":"Rendement Locatif","link":"www.rendementlocatif.com","utm_source":"rendement locatif"},{"id":7,"name":"PAP","link":"www.pap.fr","utm_source":"pap"},{"id":8,"name":"Expat.com","link":"www.expat.com","utm_source":"expat"},{"id":9,"name":"Guy Hoquet","link":"www.guy-hoquet.com","utm_source":"guy-hoquet"},{"id":14,"name":"Boursorama","link":"www.boursorama.fr","utm_source":"boursorama"},{"id":15,"name":"La Banque Postale","link":"www.labanquepostale.fr","utm_source":"labanquepostale"},{"id":17,"name":"BPI","link":"www.bpifrance.fr","utm_source":"bpi"},{"id":18,"name":"Yuno","link":"yuno.immo","utm_source":"yuno"},{"id":20,"name":"Jelouebien","link":"www.jelouebien.com","utm_source":"jelouebien"},{"id":21,"name":"StaffMe","link":"www.staffme.fr","utm_source":"staffme"},{"id":53,"name":"Qlower","link":"www.qlower.com","utm_source":"qlower"},{"id":19,"name":"Les furets","link":"www.lesfurets.com","utm_source":"lesfurets"},{"id":12,"name":"Actions Immobilier","link":"actionsimmobilier.fr","utm_source":null},{"id":2,"name":"Vivefrance","link":"www.vivefrance.com","utm_source":"vivefrance"},{"id":11,"name":"Actions Immobilier","link":"www.actionsimmobilier.fr","utm_source":"actionsimmobilier"}]